Membership of Committees

BURNTWOOD TOWN COUNCIL 

APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL AND COMMITTEES 2019/2020

 

LABOUR GROUP

CONSERVATIVE GROUP

NICOLA GREENSILL

 

 

 

 

Chairman of the Council

Diane Evans

-

 

 

 

 

 

Vice-Chairman of the Council

Robert Birch

-

 

 

 

 

 

Leader

Susan Woodward

Robin Place

 

 

 

 

 

Deputy Leader

Darren Ennis

Norma Bacon

 

 

 

 

 

Policy and Resources Committee = 10 Members

[Finance; payments; budgeting; digital and website; Old Mining College Business Plan; refurbishment, Town Deal, lobbying, personnel]

Susan Woodward [Chairman]

Darren Ennis [Vice-Chairman]

Sharon Banevicius

Robert Birch

Diane Evans

Paul Flanagan

Bradley Westwood

Norma Bacon

Robin Place

Keith Willis-Croft

 

 

 

LABOUR GROUP

CONSERVATIVE GROUP

NICOLA GREENSILL

 

 

 

Planning and Development Committee = 10 Members

[Planning applications etc as present and development issues/concerns for town e.g. economic development, Green Belt consultation etc]

Robert Birch [Chairman]

Carolyn Gittings [Vice-Chairman]

Bernard Brown

Jamie Denton

Darren Ennis

Paul Flanagan

Stephen Taylor

Thomas Loughbrough Heron
Robin Place

Keith Willis-Croft

 

 

 

 

Community and Partnerships Committee = 10 Members

[Events and dementia initiative; young people; families; community engagement and development; grant aid, defibrillators, Stephen Sutton Bursary and community fund; liaison with other organisations e.g. police, NHS etc

Darren Ennis [Chairman]

Susan Woodward [Vice-Chairman]

Laura Ennis

Diane Evans

Carolyn Gittings

Elaine Kirkham

Bradley Westwood

Norma Bacon

Thomas Loughbrough Heron

Keith Willis-Croft

 

 

 

 

Burial Grounds Sub Committee = numbers to be determined

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neighbourhood Plan Sub Committee = 7 Members [plus representatives of the public]

Steve Norman [Chairman]

Sharon Banevicius

Robert Birch

Diane Evans

Paul Flanagan

Norma Bacon

Thomas Loughbrough Heron

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny Committee = 5 Members 

Steve Norman [Chairman]

Beverley Bishop

Brian Bacon

Samuel Tapper

Nicola Greensill